KingMakers IAS Academy logo

Daily Prelims Test – 27_September_2021

1. Cham Dance is the traditional dance of:

a.              India

b.              Nepal

c.               Bhutan

d.              Bangladesh

Answer: (c) Bhutan

Explanation:

In NEWS: Dance of the Lamas

  • The chamdance is a masked and costumed dance associated with some sects of Tibetan Buddhism and Buddhist festivals. Hence option (c) is correct
  • The Cham traces its origins to the Yogachara School of Buddhism founded in Kashmir in the 4th century by Asanga and Vasubandhu. Yogachara School developed into the Vajrayana form of Buddhism, which incorporated the Cham dance.
  • Cham is a unique and important cultural tradition. The Lamas celebrate the victory of good over evil with two days of the monastic dance..
  • The costumes and masks are an integral part of the dance.
  • All sounds in the Cham are sacred mantras.
  • Once a great tradition that was practised in Ladakh, Lahaul, Spiti, Kinnaur, Tibet, southern China, and Mongolia, today Cham has been kept alive at annual celebrations in parts of Ladakh and Spiti.

Source: https://www.thehindu.com/events/dance-of-the-lamas/article36676363.ece

2. With reference to Marine Products Export Development Authority, Consider the following statements

1.  It is a nodal coordinating, state-owned agency engaged in fishery production and allied activities.

2.  It was established in 1972 under the Marine Products Export Development Authority Act (MPEDA), 1972.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a.              1 only

b.              2 only

c.               Both 1 and 2

d.              Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: (c) Both 1 and 2

Explanation:

In NEWS: Organized Seafood Exporters Meet commemorating AzadiKaAmritMahotsav

  • MPEDA as part of the AzadiKaAmritMahotsav is conducting a nationwide event on Responsible Fishing for Sustainable Future in association with state Fisheries departments.
  • This event aims to create awareness among fishers on the need to practice responsible fishing to protect the marine ecosystem for future generations.

About Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA)

  • Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) is a nodal coordinating, state-owned agency engaged in fishery production and allied activities. Hence statement 1 is correct
  • It was established in 1972 under the Marine Products Export Development Authority Act (MPEDA), 1972. Hence statement 2 is correct
  • It functions under the Union Ministry of Commerce and Industry.
  • It is headquartered in Kochi, Kerala.
  • Its mandate is to increase exports of seafood including fisheries of all kinds, specifying standards, marketing, processing, extension and training in various aspects.

Source: PIB

3. Consider the following statements

1.  Currently, there are eight national recognised parties and 54 recognised State parties in India

2.  Section 13A of the Income Tax Act, 1961 deals with tax provisions relating to political parties

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a.              1 only

b.              2 only

c.               Both 1 and 2

d.              Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: (c) Both 1 and 2

Explanation:

In NEWS: ECI awaits Law Ministry nod to deregister inactive parties

  • It raises concern over possible misuse of I-T exemption by those that don’t contest elections
  • The Election Commission on September 23 notified the updated list of registered political parties that included 2,796 registered unrecognised parties, at a time it has sought the power to deregister inactive parties.
  • Currently there are eight national recognised parties and 54 recognised State parties. Hence statement 1 is correct
  • There are 2,796 registered unrecognised parties, and the panel has sought the power to deregister inactive parties over fears of such entities misusing income tax exemption law.
  • Section 13A of the Income Tax Act, 1961 deals with tax provisions relating to political parties. Section 13A has given 100% exemption to political parties on its income from house property, income from other sources, capital gains and voluntary contributions received from any person however, subject to certain conditions. This provision is liable to misuse for activities like money laundering. Hence statement 2 is correct

Source: https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/ec-awaits-law-ministry-nod-to-deregister-inactive-parties/article36666104.ece

4. Report on Climate Indicators & Sustainable Development is released by which of the following international agency?

a.              World Meteorological Organization

b.              International Maritime Organization

c.               United Nations Development Programme

d.              Greenpeace

Answer: (a) World Meteorological Organization

Explanation:

In NEWS: Rising CO2 concentration threatens all 17 SDGs, says WMO report

If rising carbon dioxide levels are not controlled, the global goal to end hunger and achieve food security will be severely affected, according to a WMO report. Hence option (a) is correct

  • The World Meteorological Organization (WMO) has published a new report on Climate Indicators and Sustainable Development: Demonstrating the Interconnections.
  • WMO studied seven climate indicators — carbon dioxide (CO2) concentration, temperature, ocean acidification and heat, sea ice extent, glacier melt and sea-level rise.
  • Its release coincides with the United Nations General Assembly annual session and the opening in September 2021 of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) Action Zone, which is dedicated to accelerating action on the SDGs.
  • In the face of ongoing climate change, poverty, inequality and environmental degradation, understanding the connections between climate and international development is a matter of urgency.
  • Increasing temperatures will result in global and regional changes, leading to shifts in rainfall patterns and agricultural seasons. The intensification of El Niño events is also generating more droughts and floods.

Impact on SDGs:

  • Rising CO2 concentration and increasing global temperatures, if left unchecked, would negatively impact efforts to combat climate change under the SDG 13.
  • This, in turn, would pose a significant threat to the achievement of the 16 SDGs other than SDG 13, by 2030.
  • This would happen because uncontrolled rising CO2 emissions would be indirectly responsible for risks related to the remaining six climate indicators, namely temperature, ocean acidification and heat, sea ice extent, glacier melt and sea-level rise.
  • For instance, rising concentrations of CO2 in the atmosphere will lead to reductions in nutrient content, affecting food security or the SDG indicator 2.1.2.
  • This would affect the global goal on tackling poverty, SDG 1, as well.
  • Rising CO2 in water would cause ocean acidification, directly affecting SDG indicator 14.3.1 which addresses marine acidity.
  • Both food insecurity and loss of livelihood may drive conflicts related to resource management, thus threatening regional peace and stability (SDG 16.1).
  • Extreme events attributed to rising temperature affect rainfall patterns and groundwater availability, which leads to a higher risk of water scarcity, directly affecting SDG 6 on access to water and specially the targets.

Source: https://www.downtoearth.org.in/news/climate-change/rising-co2-concentration-threatens-all-17-sdgs-says-wmo-report-79175

5. Which of the following statement is correct about Judima?

a.              It is the wine brewed by the dimasa community in Assam

b.              It is a traditional fight skill in Gujarat

c.               It is a new hybrid variety of Mangoes

d.              It is a national Integrated Database of Hospitality Industry

Answer: (a) It is the wine brewed by the dimasa community in Assam

Explanation:

In NEWS: Assam’s rice wine Judima gets GI tag

  • Judima, the wine brewed by the Dimasa community in Assam, has been awarded the geographical indication (GI) tagHence option (a) is correct
  • This wine made from rice and a certain herb is the first beverage from the north-east to earn this label.
  • The GI tag for Judima followed months of documentation by the Assam Agricultural University, which coordinated the historical and cultural research on the popular drink with the Youth Association for Development and Empowerment (YADEM) in central Assam’s DimaHasao district.
  • Judima is intrinsic to the social and cultural life of the Dimasas. The GI tag for the drink came 14 years after the ginger of the adjoining KarbiAnglong district received its geographical indication.
  • A week ago, Manipur saw two of its indigenous products get the GI tag. These were the Tamenglong orange and Hathei chilli grown in the hills.

Source: https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/other-states/assams-rice-wine-judima-gets-gi-tag/article36687514.ece

6. The Child Nutrition Report 2021 is a flagship report of:

a.              United Nations Children’s Fund

b.              NITI Aayog

c.               FSSAI

d.              Food and Agriculture Organization

Answer: (a) United Nations Children’s Fund

Explanation:

In NEWS: Around 66% children below 2 years don’t get nutritious diet: UNICEF

The diets of children in this age group have not improved in the last decade  

  • As per the report, two in every three children between six months and two years did not get the nutritious diet needed for healthy growth.
  • Around 27% of children aged six-eight months were not fed any solid food.
  • Among children aged 6–23 months, around half were not fed the minimum number of meals or snacks.
  • The diet of the world’s children below the age of two years has not improved in the last decade, and continues to get inadequate nutrients.
  • Children in rural areas, poorer households and disadvantaged regions within countries have the least diverse diets.
  • Around one in every three young children in Australia, Ethiopia, Ghana, India, Mexico, Nigeria, Serbia and Sudan were fed at least one processed or ultra-processed food or drink daily.

About the report:

  • The report is a flagship report of United Nations Children’s Fund. Hence option (a) is correct
  • It examined the latest data and evidence on the status, trends and inequities in the diets of children aged 6–23 months and barriers to nutritious diets.
  • The analysis used data from the UNICEF Global Database on Infant and Young Child Feeding.
  • The repository collated data from 607 nationally representative surveys conducted in 135 countries and territories, representing more than 90% of all children under 2 years of age globally.

Source: https://www.downtoearth.org.in/news/food/around-66-children-below-2-years-don-t-get-nutritious-diet-unicef-79169

7. With respect to Dong system, Consider the following statements

1.  It is practised by the bodo community in rural Assam

2.  It is the traditional water management system

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a.              1 only

b.              2 only

c.               Both 1 and 2

d.              Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: (c) Both 1 and 2

Explanation:

In NEWS: How Assam’s Bodo community used indigenous knowledge to tackle decades-old water supply problem

  • Traditional water management system is practised by the Bodo community in rural Assam used to channelise river water into villages. Hence statement 1 is correct and Hence statement 2 is correct
  • Such structures are popular on the Pagladiyariver, flowing along the Indo-Bhutan border of Assam. The water from the river is diverted towards the villages through earthen canals.
  • The diverted water is stored in ponds locally called pukhuri. Sometimes, the water is directly lifted from the earthen canals for irrigation.
  • The mountainous rivers are captured in these canals and at that point convex dams are created so that the flow of water in the canals can be regulated.
  • The dams are made up of tree branches, stones and boulders. The dams also help in increasing the water level at the feeder point. This ensures enough water in the canals.
  • Several sub-canals called shakhas and prakhashas are constructed from the main canal. The network thus created ensures water to every corner of the village.
  • There is a fixed time for the release of water into these sub-canals from the main canal, normally done twice a day by the communities in charge of the canals.

Source: https://www.downtoearth.org.in/interviews/water/how-assam-s-bodo-community-used-indigenous-knowledge-to-tackle-decades-old-water-supply-problem-79167

8. Consider the following statements

1.  Polynesia is a group of islands in the Pacific Ocean

2.  Polynesia covers an area of New Zealand, Hawai’i, and Easter Island.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a.              1 only

b.              2 only

c.               Both 1 and 2

d.              Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: (c) Both 1 and 2

Explanation:

In NEWS: 

  • A genetic study has deciphered the timing and sequence of ancient seafarers who traversed vast Pacific Ocean expanses to reach the far-flung islands of Polynesia.
  • Genomic data from 430 people from 21 Pacific Island populations helped unveil Polynesia’s genetic history.
  • As per the study, Easter Island (Rapa Nui) was settled in about 1210 AD after an open-sea voyage covering roughly 2,575 kms.
  • The first voyages were found to have been from Samoa to Fiji and Tonga and then to Rarotonga in the Cook Islands in the 9th century AD.
  • In the 12th and 13th centuries seafarers from Mangareva in the Gambier Islands reached (Marquesas Islands), Rapa Nui and Raivavae.
  • The voyagers brought with them crops like the root vegetable taro and food sources such as chickens.
  • The people of the megalith islands were found to be genetically connected, settled from a common Tuamotu origin.
  • When the maritime culture of the Tuamotu Archipelago was discovered, it gave rise to widely dispersed monumental sculpture-building populations.
  •  

About Polynesia

  • Polynesia is a group of islands in the Pacific Ocean. It covers an area of over 800,000 square miles with New Zealand, Hawai’i, and Easter Island. Hence statement 1 is correct and Statement 2 is correct
  • The name Polynesia means “many islands” since it is made up of more than 1,000 islands. Most of the Polynesian islands are volcanic.
  • Polynesians were excellent shipbuilders, navigators, and fishers. 
  • They use well-known methods of navigation such as the stars and the movement of the sun in the sky, they were well-versed at reading the wind and the waves.
  • The Māori are the indigenous Polynesian people of New Zealand. The name means “natural” and was used to distinguish ordinary mortal humans from deities and spirits.

Source: https://www.tribuneindia.com/news/schools/genetic-study-reveals-how-ancient-seafarers-settled-vast-polynesia-315184

9. With reference to River Periyar, Consider the following statements

1.  It is the longest river in the state of Tamilnadu

2.  It originates from the Sivagiri Hills of Western Ghats

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a.              1 only

b.              2 only

c.               Both 1 and 2

d.              Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: (b) 2 only

Explanation:

In NEWS: Outcry strengthens to save the Bharathapuzha

Nature lovers in Palakkad, Thrissur and Malappuram districts are raising an outcry for saving the Bharathapuzha, the State’s second longest river after the Periyar. The outcry will echo on the banks of the river as they celebrate World Rivers Day

The demand for the formation of an authority with judicial powers to conserve the Bharathapuzha has increased since celebrated technocrat E. Sreedharan raised it sometime ago. The government is yet to respond to the demand

About River Periyar

  • The Periyar River is the longest river in the state of Kerala. It is also known as the ‘Lifeline of Kerala’ as it is one of the few perennial rivers in the stateHence statement 1 is incorrect
  • It originates from the Sivagiri Hills of Western Ghats and flows through Periyar National Park and reaches the Periyar Lake and then the water flows into Vembanad Lake and finally into the Arabian Sea. Hence statement 2 is correct
  • Major Tributaries: Muthirapuzha, Mullayar, Cheruthoni, Perinjankutti, and Edamala rivers.
  • Idukki Dam is situated on the Periyarriver and generates a significant proportion of Kerala’s electrical power.
  • Mullaperiyar is located on the confluence of the Mullayar and Periyar rivers in Kerala’s Idukki district. It is operated and maintained by the neighboring state of Tamil Nadu.

 Source: https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/kerala/outcry-strengthens-to-save-the-bharathapuzha/article36667595.ece

10. Which of the following statements best describes the term ‘Scheme for Sustainable 

Structuring of Stressed Assets (S4A)’, recently seen in the news? (UPSC-2017)

a.              It is a procedure for considering ecological costs of developmental schemes formulated by the Government.

b.              It is a scheme of RBI for reworking the financial structure of big corporate entities facing genuine difficulties.

c.               It is a disinvestment plan of the Government regarding Central Public Sector Undertakings.

d.              It is an important provision in ‘The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code’ recently implemented by the Government

Answer: (b) It is a scheme of RBI for reworking the financial structure of big corporate entities facing genuine difficulties.

Explanation:

  • Scheme for Sustainable Structuring of Stressed Assets also known as S4A Scheme was launched in 2016 by the Reserve Bank of India as an initiative to address and resolve the debt issues of the corporate sector along with strengthening the ability of the lender to deal with stressed assets.
  • As per the S4A scheme, the debt of a company is bifurcated into two parts namely sustainable and unsustainable debt based on the cash flows of the company’s project. The sustainable debt of a company should not be less than 50% of the existing debt and the unsustainable debt can be converted into optionally convertible debentures.