With respect to Rudreshwara (Ramappa) temple, consider the following statements:

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

 a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: (b) 2 only

Explanation:

In NEWS: State intensifies pitch for world heritage site status to Ramappa temple

About Rudreshwara (Ramappa) temple

Source: https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/telangana/state-intensifies-pitch-for-world-heritage-site-status-to-ramappa-temple/article34956875.ece

Recently, the term Vandana Aggarwal committee is seen in news, it is related to

a) To develop avenues for ship financing, leasing

b) To Review of Income Tax rebates

c) To examine all aspects of the educational sector in India

d) To find the problems faced by the farmers

Answer: (a) To develop avenues for ship financing, leasing

Explanation:

In NEWS: IFSCA sets up committee to develop avenues for ship financing, leasing

Source: https://www.business-standard.com/article/current-affairs/ifsca-sets-up-committee-to-develop-avenues-for-ship-financing-leasing-121062501394_1.html

What is the objective of Mission Karmayogi?

  1. a) To effect a transformational shift from rule based training to role-based capacity development of all civil services in the country
  2. b) To expand airport capacity by more than five times to handle a billion trips a year
  3. c) To foster entrepreneurship and promote innovation by creating an ecosystem that is conducive for growth of Start-ups.
  4. d) To provide network infrastructure with affordable broadband connectivity on a non-discriminatory basis to all households in the country

Answer: (a) To effect a transformational shift from rule based training to role-based capacity development of all civil services in the country

Explanation:

In NEWS: Ex-Infosys CEO to head task force to help govt in bringing major reforms

‘National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building – Mission Karmayogi’

About Karmayogi Bharat

Source: https://business-standard.com/article/companies/ex-infosys-ceo-to-head-task-force-to-help-govt-in-bringing-major-reforms-121062301834_1.html

Consider the following statements regarding National Maritime Heritage Complex:

  1. It is a world-class facility to be developed in the vicinity of the Harappan site of Lothal.
    1. It would be developed as an international tourist destination, where the maritime heritage of India from ancient to modern times would be showcased.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: (c) Both 1 and 2

Explanation:

In NEWS: Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways sign an MoU for Cooperation in Development of National Maritime Heritage Complex(NMHC) at Lothal, Gujarat

National Maritime Heritage Complex

Source: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1727640

Consider the following Statements regarding Sant Kabirdas:

  1. He was born in the city of Mumbai
    1. He was strongly influenced by his teacher Ramanujacharya.
    1. Kabir’s works were written in the Hindi language which was easy to comprehend.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 2 and 3 only

c) 1 and 2 only

d) 3 only

Answer: (d) 3 only

Explanation:

In NEWS: PM pays tribute to Sant Kabir Das ji on his Jayanti

About Sant Kabir Das 

Kabir Das’ writings had a great influence on the Bhakti movement and includes titles like Kabir Granthawali, Anurag Sagar, Bijak, and Sakhi Granth.

Source: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1730016

Consider the following statements regarding Project Seabird:

  1. It is the largest naval infrastructure project for India which involves creation of a naval base on the east coast of India at Visakhapatnam.
    1. It is aimed at providing fleet support and maintenance of warships.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: (b) 2 only

Explanation:

In NEWS: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews development works at Karwar Naval Base under ‘Project Seabird

What is Project Seabird?

Importance of Project Seabird

Source:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1730082#:~:text=Raksha%20Mantri%20sri%20Rajnath%20Singh%20visited%20the%20Karwar%20Naval%20Base,development%20under%20’Project%20 Seabird‘.

Consider the following statements regarding Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC):

  1. It is the United Nations body for assessing the science related to climate change.
    1. It was created in 1988 by the World Meteorological Organization (WMO) and the United Nations Environment Programme.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: (c) Both 1 and 2

Explanation:

In NEWS: Hunger, drought, disease: UN climate report reveals dire health threats

About Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change

The IPCC is divided into three Working Groups and a Task Force:

Source: https://www.thehindu.com/sci-tech/science/hunger-drought-disease-un-climate-report-reveals-dire-health-threats/article34922003.ece

With reference to appointment of retired judges in High courts, consider the following statements:

  1. The President can request any person who has held the office of a Judge of any High Court to sit and act as a Judge of the High Court.
    1. The allowances of such appointing judges are entitled as determined by the President.
    1. That judges will also enjoy all the jurisdiction, powers and privileges of a judge of that high court.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2 only

b) 2 and 3 only

c) 3 only

d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: (b) 2 and 3 only

Explanation:

In news: HC looking at appointment of ad hoc judges to clear backlog

About 5.22 lakh civil and 61,000 criminal cases pending before the court

Source: https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/tamil-nadu/high-court-looking-at-appointment-of-ad-hoc-judges-to-clear-backlog/article34996403.ece#:~:text=The%20Madras%20High%20Court%20is,got%20accumulated%20 over%20the%20years.

Consider the following Statements regarding Enhanced Pinaka Rocket:

  1. It is indigenously developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation.
    1. It will cover the range between 60 to 90 kilometres and will be deployed by the Indian Army.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

 a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: (c) Both 1 and 2

Explanation:

In NEWS: DRDO tests enhanced range Pinaka and 122 mm rockets

About Enhanced Pinaka Rocket

Caliber rockets

Source: https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/drdo-tests-enhanced-range-pinaka-and-122-mm-rockets/article34977414.ece

Wellesley established the Fort William College at Calcutta because

a) he was asked by the Board of Directors at London to do so

b) he wanted to revive interest in oriental learning in India

c) he wanted to provide William Carey and his associates with employment

d) he wanted to train British civilians for administrative purpose in India

Answer: (d) he wanted to train British civilians for administrative purpose in India

Explanation:

Fort William College was established on 18 August 1800 by Lord Richard Wellesley (d. 1837), Governor General of Bengal, in order to provide instruction in the vernacular languages of India to the civil and military officials of the East India Company. It was named after King William III of England. Hence option (d) is correct.

The purposes were multi-fold: fostering of Indian languages and making the British officials familiar with the local languages, etc., so that their administrative work would become easier as it involved interaction with the Indian natives.