KingMakers IAS Academy logo

Daily Prelims Test – 04_July_2022

1. With respect to Geographical Indications tag, consider the following statements

1) It is primarily an agricultural, natural or a manufactured product originating from a definite geographical territory.

2) In India, Geographical Indications registration is administered by the Geographical Indications of Goods (Registration and Protection) Act, 1999

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: (c) Both 1 and 2

Explanation:

In NEWS: With GI tag, Mayurbhanj’s superfood ‘ant chutney’ set to find more tables

  • Weaver ants are popular in Odisha’s Mayurbhanj district among the people, mostly tribals, for the mouth-watering food item that is made out of it – the Kai Chutney.
  • This savoury food item, rich in valuable proteins, calcium, zinc, vitamin B-12, iron, magnesium, potassium, sodium, copper, fiber and 18 amino acids
  • Traditional Value of Red Weaver Ant (Oecophylla smaragdina) as Food and Medicine in Mayurbhanj district’ revealed that the tribes use the species as medicine for different disease like common cold, fever, jaundice, enteric problems, whooping cough and to increase the hungriness.

About GI

  • A GI is primarily an agricultural, natural or a manufactured product (handicraft and industrial goods) originating from a definite geographical territory. Hence statement 1 is correct.
  • The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has issued guidelines for the usage of the GI logo and tagline, and thereby promote Indian GI products.
  • The rules and regulations of GI Tag are governed by the World Trade Organization’s agreement on Trade related aspects of Intellectual Property Rights at International level.
  • In India the Geographical Indications of Goods (Registration and Protection) Act, 1999 came into force w.e.f. September 2003, under which the GI registration is administered. Hence statement 2 is correct.
  • The Geographical Indication came into force from September 15, 2003. In 2004-2005 the Darjeeling Tea was given the first GI Tag in India.
  • Geographical Indication can also be considered as a protection against violation of copyright and patent issues.

Source: https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/other-states/with-gi-tag-mayurbhanjs-superfood-ant-chutney-set-to-find-more-tables/article65595336.ece

2. Consider the following statements regarding Krishi Vigyan Kendra

1) It is an integral part of the National Agricultural Research System

2) It aims at assessment of location specific technology modules in agriculture and allied enterprises, through technology assessment, refinement and demonstrations.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: (c) Both 1 and 2

Explanation:

In NEWS: With GI tag, Mayurbhanj’s superfood ‘ant chutney’ set to find more tables

About Krishi Vigyan Kendra

  • The first KVK, on a pilot basis, was established in 1974 at Puducherry (Pondicherry) under the administrative control of the Tamil Nadu Agricultural University, Coimbatore.
  • The KVK scheme is 100% financed by Govt. of India and the KVKs are sanctioned to Agricultural Universities, ICAR institutes, related Government Departments and Non Government Organizations (NGOs) working in Agriculture.
  • KVK, is an integral part of the National Agricultural Research System (NARS), aims at assessment of location specific technology modules in agriculture and allied enterprises, through technology assessment, refinement and demonstrations. Hence statements 1 is and 2 are correct.
  • KVKs have been functioning as Knowledge and Resource Centre of agricultural technology supporting initiatives of public, private and voluntary sector for improving the agricultural economy of the district and are linking the NARS with extension system and farmers.

To implement the mandate effectively, the following activities are envisaged for each KVK

  • On-farm testing to assess the location specificity of agricultural technologies under various farming systems.
  • Frontline demonstrations to establish production potential of technologies on the farmers’ fields.
  • Capacity development of farmers and extension personnel to update their knowledge and skills on modern agricultural technologies.
  • To work as Knowledge and Resource Centre of agricultural technologies for supporting initiatives of public, private and voluntary sector in improving the agricultural economy of the district.
  • Provide farm advisories using ICT and other media means on varied subjects of interest to farmers

Source: https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/other-states/with-gi-tag-mayurbhanjs-superfood-ant-chutney-set-to-find-more-tables/article65595336.ece

3. Consider the following statements regarding National Human Rights Commission

1) It is an independent statutory body established under the Protection of Human Rights Act, 1993

2) It is in conformity with the Paris Principles

3) It is a multi-member body consisting of a chairman and four members.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 3 only

b) 2 only

c) 3 only

d) 1,2 and 3

Answer: (d) 1,2 and 3

Explanation:

In NEWS: NHRC seeks report on harassment of Chakmas in Arunachal

  • The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) has asked the Deputy Commissioner of Arunachal Pradesh’s Changlang district to submit its Action Taken Report (ATR) on a complaint alleging harassment and false prosecution of some Chakma villagers.

About National Human Rights Commission

  • The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) of India was established on 12 October, 1993. The statute under which it is established is the Protection of Human Rights Act (PHRA), 1993 as amended by the Protection of Human Rights (Amendment) Act, 2006. Hence statement 1 is correct.
  • It is in conformity with the Paris Principles, adopted at the first international workshop on national institutions for the promotion and protection of human rights held in Paris in October 1991, and endorsed by the General Assembly of the United Nations. Hence statement 2 is correct.
  • It is a multi-member body consisting of a chairman and four members. A person who has been the Chief Justice of India or a judge of the Supreme Court is a chairman. Hence statement 3 is correct.
  • It is the watchdog of human rights in the country, i.e. the rights related to life, liberty, equality and dignity of the individual guaranteed by Indian Constitution or embodied in the international covenants and enforceable by courts in India.

Source: https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/other-states/nhrc-seeks-report-on-harassment-of-chakmas-in-arunachal/article65595831.ece

4. Consider the following statements regarding Speaker of Legislative Assembly

1) Article 178 of the Indian Constitution states that Legislative Assembly must choose its Speaker

2) He/she has the power to decide whether the Bill is a Money Bill or not.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: (c) Both 1 and 2

Explanation:

In NEWS: Rahul Narvekar elected Maharashtra Assembly Speaker

Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) MLA Rahul Narvekar was elected the Speaker of the Maharastra Legislative Assembly

About Speaker of Legislative Assembly

  • According to 178 article, there should be a Speaker and Deputy Speaker should be chosen from the Legislative Assembly. Hence statement 1 is correct.
  • In this, it is also mentioned that if the office of Speaker and Deputy Speaker becomes vacant then it becomes the duty of the Legislative Assembly to choose the new Speaker and Deputy Speaker respectively.
  • Article 178 gives the power to the Speaker to preside over the sessions of the Legislative Assembly of the state. Similar powers are given to the Speaker of the Lok Sabha, as mentioned in Article 93 of the Indian Constitution.
  • The most important function of the Speaker is to preside over the sessions of the Legislative Assembly and also to maintain discipline and order in the assembly.
  • He/she has the power to decide whether the Bill is a Money Bill or not. Hence statement 2 is correct.
  • The decision of the Speaker cannot be challenged in a court of law.

Source: https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/other-states/maharashtra-assembly-session-from-today-shinde-govt-to-face-floor-test-on-july-4/article65594936.ece

5. Recently, the regions “Luhansk, Donetsk, Donbas” are seen in news, is belonged to which f the following country?

a) Ukraine

b) Iran

c) Romania

d) China

Answer: (a) Ukraine

Explanation:

In NEWS:

  • Russia has claimed its forces have taken full control of Luhansk province in eastern Ukraine, after capturing the final Ukrainian holdout of Lysychansk. Hence option (a) is correct.
  • Ukrainian soldiers returning from the front lines in eastern Ukraine’s Donbas region — where Russia is waging a fierce offensive — describe life during what has turned into a grueling war of attrition as apocalyptic.
  • Russian separatists have been fighting Ukrainian forces in the Donbas region since Russia annexed Crimea in 2014.
  • Prior to the Russian invasion, separatists had created so-called people’s republics in portions of both Luhansk and Donetsk, although they are not internationally recognised.
5

Source: https://www.thehindu.com/news/international/russia-ukraine-crisis-live-updates-july-4/article65598038.ece

6. River ljai is located in which one of the following state in India?

a) Manipur

b) Meghalaya

c) Tripura

d) Assam

Answer: (a) Manipur

Explanation:

In NEWS: Fresh landslips in Manipur

  • Fresh landslips were reported near the mountains where a major landslide had wreaked havoc in the early hours. Eighty-one persons have been reported missing so far.
  • Along with measures to rescue those trapped under the debris at Tupul in Manipur’s Noney, fervent efforts are also being made to unclog the Ijai river. Hence option (a) is correct.
  • As many as ten excavators are on the job to clear the path to bring the blocked river back to its natural flow.
  • The river reportedly changed its course after a significant amount of sediment got deposited along a major portion, which is also hitting the right bank of the river and posing threat of more landslides in the same.

Source: https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/fresh-landslips-in-manipur/article65592434.ece

7. ” AVATAR Technology” is used in which one of the following situations?

a) Identification of areas for exploration/extraction of shale gas

b) Identification of childhood anxiety disorders

c) Biometric-based lie detection

d) Restoration of damaged coral reefs

Answer: (c) Biometric-based lie detection

Explanation:

In NEWS: Technology is no panacea for custodial deaths

  • India has a grim record in police brutality and custodial violence. Between 2001 and 2018, 1,727 persons died in police custody, but only 26 policemen were convicted for such deaths.
  • Given the problem of custodial deaths, technology has been proposed as a silver bullet by many. Several technological solutions are available to help prevent custodial deaths. These include body cameras and automated external defibrillators.
  • There is no doubt that technology can help avert police custodial deaths.
  • Robots equipped with AI and sensor technology can build a rap port with the suspects, utilise persuasive techniques like flattery, shame and coercion, and strategically use body language.
  • Researchers at the University of Arizona have created automated interrogation technology called The Automated Virtual Agent for Truth Assessments in Real-Time (AVATAR).

About Automated Virtual Agent for Truth Assessments in Real-Time

  • AVATAR (Automated Virtual Agent for Truth Assessments in Real-Time) is fitted with proprietary algorithms to process and analyze the complex signals generated during an automated interview.
  • Avatar is only one of the many applications of our deception detection technology. Hence option (c) is correct.
  • Automated Virtual Agent for Truth Assessments in Real-Time’ (AVATAR) is a biometric-based ‘lie detection technology’ which is being developed and marketed by the University of Arizona.
  • It records facial expressions in high-resolution videos, as well as voice, body and eye movements, which are analysed by artificial intelligence. 

Source: https://www.thehindu.com/opinion/op-ed/technology-is-no-panacea-for-custodial-deaths/article65595779.ece?homepage=true

8. Consider the following statements regarding Multi-layered plastics

1) They are recyclable at a commercial sale

2) These products are lighter in weight and are used for packaging

3) It is the lowest India’s plastic waste share

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 3 only

b) 2 only

c) 3 only

d) 1,2 and 3

Answer: (b) 2 only

Explanation:

8

Source: TH

9. Consider the following statements regarding Alluri Sitarama Raju

1) He was inspired by Non-cooperation Movement

2) He was leader of the ‘Rampa Revolt’

3) He was against the forced labour and embargo on collecting minor forest produce.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 3 only

b) 2 only

c) 3 only

d) 1,2 and 3

Answer: (b) 2 only

Explanation:

In NEWS: Celebrating the unknown, the unsung, and the underappreciated

  • Modi to launch year-long celebrations to remember contributions of Alluri Sitarama Raju
  • Hundred years ago, in August 1922, the forests of the Godavari Agency in Madras Presidency witnessed attacks on three police stations over three continuous days. Alluri Sitarama Raju, along with 500 tribals, attacked the police stations of Chintapalli
  • He himself did not belong to the tribal community, but understood the restrictions that the British colonial administration placed on the tribal way of life.
  • Forced labour, embargoes on collecting minor forest produce and bans on tribal agriculture practices led to severe distress among the Koyas of the Godavari Agency area. Hence statement 3 is correct.
  • Alluri is best remembered for leading the Rampa Rebellion against the British in which he organised the tribal people of Vishakhapatnam and East Godavari districts to revolt against the foreigners. Hence statement 2 is correct.
  • He was inspired by the revolutionaries of Bengal to fight against the British government.
  • The Rampa Revolt was fought between the years 1922 and 1924. Alluri and his men stormed several police stations and killed many British officers and stole arms and ammunition for their battle.
  • The Madras Forest Act, 1882 disrupted the lives of the tribal people. It barred them from engaging in their traditional agricultural activities like shifting cultivation.
  • The British were finally able to capture him. They tied him to a tree and shot him dead on 7 May 1924.
  • The people honoured him with the title ‘Manyam Veerudu’ which translates to ‘Hero of the jungles’.
  • He talked of greatness of Gandhi, he was inspired by Non-cooperation Movement, & persuaded people to wear khadi & give up drinking. Hence statement 1 is correct.

Source: https://www.thehindu.com/opinion/op-ed/celebrating-the-unknown-the-unsung-and-the-underappreciated/article65595483.ece

10. “Rapid Financing Instrument” and “Rapid Credit Facility” are related to the provisions of lending by which one of the following?

a) Asian Development Bank

b) International Monetary Fund

c) United Nations Environment Programme Finance Initiative

d) World Bank

Answer: (b) International Monetary Fund

Explanation:

  • The Rapid Financing Instrument (RFI) provides rapid financial assistance, which is available to all member countries facing an urgent balance of payments need.
  • The RFI was created as part of a broader reform to make the IMF’s financial support more flexible to address the diverse needs of member countries. Hence option (b) is correct.
  • The RFI replaced the IMF’s previous emergency assistance policy and can be used in a wide range of circumstances.